Kennesaw State Wins In Overtime, 67-65 Over South Carolina State

Filed under Game Recap on November 13th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL
  Kennesaw State 32 25 10 67
  South Carolina State 27 30 8 65
Mon, Nov 12 2012, 07:30 PM

SHM Memorial Center
Orangeburg, SC
Attendance: 1,687

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In Orangeburg on November 12th the Bulldogs lost a close one to the Owls, 67-65, in overtime.

Adama "Louie" Adams was the leading scorer for the Bulldogs with 26 points in 43 minutes. Khalif Toombs helped out with a game-high six assists.

A key stat in regard to the game: A year ago, South Carolina State won 104-98.

South Carolina State was topped in both turnover margin and free throw shooting.


The Owls hit 66% of their attempts from the free throw line, besting 57% from the Bulldogs. The Bulldogs gave the ball away 19 times to 10 for the Owls.
KSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAaron Anderson4212110001
AM. Cummings381823113
B+Delbert Love441634003
BMyles Hamilton28533400
B-Brandon Dawson8420010
C+J. Montgomery8510000
CNigel Pruitt22531101
-Andrew Osemhen9020001
DYonel Brown23200001
-Cole Hobbs3000000
SCSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AA. Adams432613013
AM. Hezekiah4014101102
B+Khalif Toombs421156104
B-S. Mitchell30980103
C-Darryl Palmer32262115
D+Luka Radovic16040012
D+Patrick Myers20310000

South Carolina State could have used a win here to help meet preseason expectations. The Bulldogs fall to 1-1.

Next on the schedule is Webber International at home on November 15th.

South Carolina State Game Notes:
  • Adama "Louie" Adams accounted for 40.0% of the team's points.
  • South Carolina State started 1-1 during the 2011, 2010, 2005, 2004, 2003, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Matthew Hezekiah recorded a double-double. It was the 2nd of his career.
  • South Carolina State has played in 1 overtime games this season. Over the last 5 seasons the Bulldogs have played in 10 overtime games with a record of 6-4.
  • The top two rebounders (Matthew Hezekiah and Shaquille Mitchell) accounted for 46.1% of the rebounds.
Kennesaw State Game Notes:
  • Aaron Anderson accounted for 35.4% of the team's rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Markeith Cummings and Delbert Love) accounted for 50.7% of the points.
  • Aaron Anderson recorded a double-double. It was his 2nd this season and 16th of his career.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Adama Adams, Khalif Toombs

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Houston
Game Recap
Texas-tech
Recap Notes
Texas-tech
Boxscore
Texas-tech
South Carolina State (3-8) Takes On Houston (5-2)South Carolina State Trounced by Texas Tech 101-39South Carolina State vs Texas Tech: Recap NotesSouth Carolina State vs Texas Tech: Boxscore



Season Preview: SCSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
 8SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#5 DouDou Gueye Jr F 6-10 245
#20 Radin Hughes Fr G 6-1 185
#15 Devin Joint Sr G/F 6-4 193
#4 Patrick Kirksey So F 6-5 200
#11 Gabe McCray Jr F 6-7 200
#3 Greg Mortimer So G 6-3 175
#10 Patrick Myers Jr G 6-2 188
#30 Darryl Palmer Jr F 6-8 210
#33 Luka Radovic Sr F 6-9 210
#2 Tashombe Riley Fr F 6-7 190
#23 Tyvoris Soloman Fr G 6-0 170
#1 Edward Stephens Fr G 6-2 175
#14 G. Troutman Fr G 6-3 175
#0 Jalen White So G 6-1 185
#32 Koran Wright So G 5-10 185